Contact Us

847-705-8714

249 E Northwest Hwy

 Palatine, IL 60067

  • White Facebook Icon

Monday: 11am - 9pm 

Tuesday: 11am - 8pm

Wednesday: 11am - 9pm

Thursday: 11am - 8pm

​​Saturday: 9am - 1pm

Sunday: 12noon - 2pm

©2019

Meet Our

Gold Team Instructors

Read below to read about our outstanding and dedicated instructors!

Sean O'Hara

 
Master Sean O'Hara is a 5th degree black belt in Taekwondo, and actively trains in Hapkido and arnis.  He instructs in Taekwondo and Hapkido classes, and is a text examiner at JP Wood.  Master O'Hara is additionally an International Referee with Moo Do Won International.
Outside of JP Wood, Master O'Hara

DK

Master K is a 5th degree black belt in Gumdo, 1st degree in Taekwondo, and actively trains in Hapkido, Arnis, Bo and Nunchucks. He is a Koryo Gumdo instructor, a member of the school's Honor Guard, a National referee with Moo Do Won International, and Samurang Games Grand Champion in forms.

Outside of the school, he is the CFO of a contracting company.  He loves to travel with his wife, and loves animals.

Chris Goeller

 
Master Chris Goeller has been in the martial arts for over 20 years and is a 5th degree black belt in Taekwondo and 1st degree in Gumdo.  He instructs Tiny Tigers, Flying Dragons,  Taekwondo classes and private lessons.  He is a member and instructor on JP Wood demonstration team  He loves teaching young children because of the happy positive energy they bring to each class.
Master Chris comes from a family of black belts as his mom, dad and sister all all black belts.  He was recently promoted to Operations Manager at Bowlero in Naperville.

Master Diane Tom

 

Master Diane Tom is a 4th degree black belt in Taekwondo and additionally trains in bo staff and arnis.  She began her original training with her husband, son and daughter.  Master Tom teaches Taekwondo class and private lessons.

In her spare time she enjoys fishing, travelling, photography, and all things Disney.

Bill Helgren

 
Master Bill Helgren is a 4th Degree black belt in Taekwondo, and began training with his son at JP Wood over 16 years ago.  Master Helgren additionally trains in bo staff, nunchucks and arnis.  
Master Helgren is Moo Do Won International's Referee Chair, a test examiner at JP Wood, and a member of the school's Honor Guard.  
Outside of the school Master Helgren is a software security architect.

Master Wendi Raker

 
Master Wendi Raker is a 4th degree black belt in Taekwondo,  red/black belt in Koryo Gumdo, and actively training in Hapkido.  Master Wendi teaches Taekwondo, Dragons and Workout classes as well as private lessons.  She is an active National Referee with Moo Do Won Int'l and a test examiner at JP Wood.  Both her sons are black belts and instructors on the GOLD Team Instructor program.
Master Wendi co-chairs the annual JP Wood Foundation Dollars for Scholars fundraiser in October, and actively works on other community fundraisers as well.

Mary Lou Erickson 

 

Miss Mary Lou Erickson is a 2nd degree black belt in Taekwondo, red/black belt in Gumdo and actively training in Hapkido.  Miss Mary Lou teaches Taekwondo and Dragon classes.  She is the mother of three children, and currently trains at the school along with her husband and youngest son. She is an active Regional Referee with Moo Do Won Int'l, and a test examiner at JP Wood.  She also co-chairs JP Wood Foundation's  annual Dollars for Scholars Fundraiser in October.

 

Miss Mary Lou is also an accomplished figure skater and has over 30 years experience instructing and coaching team and individual competitors.  She loves to travel and work with kids both in ice skating and Taekwondo.  

COLLIN ARIAGNO

 

Mr. Collin is a junior at Fremd High School. He has been taking Taekwondo classes at J.P. Wood since 1st grade and is currently a 3rd degree black belt.  He instructs family Taekwondo classes, is a member of the Demonstration Team and Honor Guard, and both participated in and supervised Stunt Action Movie Camp.  He is also the reigning grand champion in the Samurang Games spin hook kick competition.

 

Collin enjoys playing the trombone, and is an active participant in the Fremd Band Program as a member of the Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensemble, and Viking Marching Band.

Lucas Raker

 
Mr. Lucas is a freshman at William Fremd High Scool, a 3rd degree black belt in Taekwondo,  and is an assistant Taekwondo and sparring class instructor.  Lucas is a Gold Medal Forms winner in the Samurang Games.
 
Outside of our school, Lucas plays the trumpet, and s involved in  the Fremd Viking Marching Band.

Jack Raker

 

Mr. Jack is a Senior at Fremd High School, a 2nd Degree black belt in Koryo Gumdo and a Black Belt in Taekwondo and is  actively training in Hapkido.  Jack is a Koryo Gumdo and Light Saber assistant instructor and member of the school's Honor Guard.  He is also a GOLD Medal forms and sparring competitor, Festival Grand Champion, and referee at the school's Samurang Games. 

 

Outside of the martial arts, Jack enjoys scuba diving and chess. 

 

Roberta Sullivan

 
Miss Roberta is a 2nd degree black belt in Taekwondo, and actively training in Hapkido and bo and arnis classes.  She teaches Taekwondo and Dragon classes, is a member of the school's Honor Guard, is a National Referee with Moo Do Won International Referee, and participates yearly in the Samurang Games.  She also co-chairs JP Wood Foundation's  annual Dollars for Scholars Fundraiser in October.
Miss Roberta and her son Jon (who started classes when he was 2 1/2 years old) have been members of the school for the past 13 years.   
Outside the school, Miss Roberta is the owner of d'Vine Wine & Gifts in the Palatine Plaza, and designs, embroiders and prints our JP Wood uniforms and apparel.  

Samantha Nieman

Miss Sammy is a sophomore at Loyola Academy.  She is a 2nd degree black belt in Taekwondo and teaches in the Taekwondo and Dragon classes.  She joined JP Wood's instructor team because she loves working with kids and tries to promote fun and good behavior when she teaches.  
Miss Sammy is a Samurang Games Grand Champion in partner forms, and is on the school's demonstration team.
 
At Loyola Academy she plays the trumpet in the marching band. 

Edward Nieman

 
Mr. Edward is a freshman at Loyola Academy High School.  He is a 2nd degree black belt in Taekwondo and an assistant instructor in Taekwondo classes.  He enjoys teaching forms to the students, and having lots of fun in classes.
Mr. Edward is a member of the school's demonstration team, and Samurang Games Grand Champion in partner forms and partner self defense.
Outside of the martial arts, Edwards loves all sports and has his own microgreens farming company called Green Vibes.

Anish Mukherjee

Mr. Anish   has attended JP Wood Martial Arts for 7 years.  He is an assistant instructor in Taekwondo classes...........

Ryan Tsau

 

Mr. Ryan is a junior at Palatine High School who has attended JP Wood Martial Arts for 9 years.  He is an assistant instructor in Taekwondo classes.

 

At Palatine High School Ryan plays tennis and is a part of the math and scholastic teams as well as the jazz ensemble.